The Wrong Way to Weld A Card

A lot of what I am learning is trial and error because though I do watch tutorials, I don’t always check them 24/7 and figure I can do it myself, only to waste a good piece of card stock cutting out an outline of a cupcake card that is clearly not going to fold correctly.

I do not have a good sense of visual/spatial alignment, clearly, because later, after cutting this out, and folding, I realized, DUH, they need to be mirror images of each other.

I still haven’t made the correct one, and may not have time this evening, but I thought I’d post this as an example of what not to do. For the future, I’ll be cutting first on a piece of scrap or copy paper before cutting my valuable cardstock. DOH!

Pin It
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s